Facelift!

6 03 2012

No, you guys aren’t seeing things. I am so surging with mah updates, lol :D

Okay, to the point. I have no idea how long this feature has been made available for the freshy theme here on WordPress but Halle-freaking-lujah for rotating headers! And so I went a little crazy…

Photobucket

Photobucket

Photobucket

Photobucket

Photobucket

Photobucket

Photobucket

Photobucket

Photobucket

————————————————————————————————————

Just in case you haven’t noticed, I kinda dig Mr So-Bad-It’s-Good Hair. I do have other headers of other artists in the works, so stay tuned.

Speaking of “In the works,” I have removed the “In the works” page because, well, I was failing at fulfilling my own briefs. And really, ’twas not cool seeing a list of things that were an eternity away from coming to fruition( ̄□ ̄;)Perhaps this way though there is less pressure and I will be able to step up and freely perform!

I’ve also thrown in a few new side column images that link to certain posts of my blog. I aim to refresh this more frequently than in the past, but, you know the drill, don’t hold it against me if I don’t *giant fake grin*

Anyways, allow me to take this opportunity to share this video that I came across on YouTube recently and have not been able to stop playing…

Freaking farking boppable brilliance.

<3

Enjoy the rest of the week guys!

Advertisements

Actions

Information

10 responses

7 03 2012
Luinriel

Orange Days!!! And yes, that scene is beyond adorable.

17 03 2012
jicks

I know! I haven’t been able to stop watching it! xD
But ah, Orange Days. One of the best series ever. Tsumabuki Satoshi at his dimply boyish finest xD

7 03 2012
doozy

*cheers* to rotating headers! I like the colors!

Also.. it’s so totally NOT just the abs.. Thanks for putting in a plug for our baby-bi. Even though he’s gone away for two years, we shan’t forget you, Bi!

7 03 2012
doozy

And Orange Days!! *fond tear*
(Sorry, I have nothing else to add.)

17 03 2012
jicks

Thanks doozy! *raises glass* :)

Did you see the piccies of Bi-Bi in military gear? At some angles, he looks like he’s 12! But some angles, he looks like he could totally protect us, I mean, the country! He seems to have a bit of weight though, unusual because from my perspective, most of the celebs who have entered the military have always left more beefy. As long as he’s healthy though, we be all good :)

Oh, and yes to Orange Days. Most probably would’ve taken more notice of Buki than Eita in this xD

25 03 2012
doozy

Yeah, Bi has that weird boy/man dichotomy that makes him stand out, in a good way.

“Did you see the piccies of Bi-Bi in military gear?”

You mean his recent pics or the ones when he was saluting his fans goodbye before going to the military? I haven’t seen his recent pics but glad to hear that he’s put on weight though. He can always tone up during his service. He is, after all, a man of discipline and chicken-breast only diet.

28 03 2012
jicks

Oopsies, just realised I typoed in my previous comment… *smacks head* I was meant to tell you Bi as LOST a heapa weight! :(

I’m sure though, like you say, he is very disciplined so he should be looking after his health. That said, I’m kinda glad in a way because I was beginning to think he was getting slightly TOO muscly anyways. I remember watching Fugitive and getting worried that any moment one his man pecs were going to force all the buttons on his shirts off and popping!^^;

9 03 2012
Ender's Girl

Yay for the headers!!! Always love your graphics, jicks! They look good enough to eat — they’re pure eye candy ;-D (Eita, Kimmy, Bi & Co. look good enuff to eat too, hihihi)

And that Orange Days clip — what’s sign language for “I wanna hug Eita! And Nari and Buki look adorable!” xD

9 03 2012
Ender's Girl

Speaking of “In the works,” I have removed the “In the works” page because, well, I was failing at fulfilling my own briefs. And really, ’twas not cool seeing a list of things that were an eternity away from coming to fruition( ̄□ ̄;)Perhaps this way though there is less pressure and I will be able to step up and freely perform!

Oh man, this REALLY spoke to me, lol. I think Imma follow your lead, jicks. I haven’t updated my Projects page in eons, but I’m not brave enuff to even go over and take a look at all my unrealized and aborted projects. Every time I log on to WordPress I just kind of pretend that page doesn’t exist, lol @____@

17 03 2012
jicks

hihi thanks E.G.! I realise though it’s not often those dudes take bad photos so it’s easy to make graphics that feature them look good! All you gotta do is erase Eita’s hair and showcase Bi-Bi’s abs! LOL (As for Kimura, as long as Johnny san isn’t in the picture it’s all good~~)

I tend to forget Nari is in this. Actually I tend to forget he is on alot of things because he seems to be in alot of things, lol.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s




%d bloggers like this: